fbpx

The Orchestra

The American Youth Symphony provides landmark Fellowships to musicians in high school through doctoral programs to prepare them for leadership in 21st Century orchestras and ensembles. Musicians receive in-depth exposure to the varied styles of symphonic music being performed today by professional orchestras, from classical masterworks to world premieres and innovative film scores. Competitively selected, Fellows receive a tuition-free scholarship, per-concert stipends, perform at renowned venues such as Royce Hall and Walt Disney Concert Hall, and work alongside world-class guest artists such as Daníel Bjarnason, Anna Clyne, Sarah Chang, Johannes Moser, John Williams, David Newman, Alan Silvestri, Charles Fox, and Lera Auerbach. Designed to challenge, nurture, and inspire, the American Youth Symphony is a musical laboratory where Fellows not only master their parts and develop a deep understanding of musical scores, but also explore their role as musician citizens within their community. At the American Youth Symphony, we aim to create leaders, innovative thinkers, and articulate communicators for the 21st century and beyond.

Read more about the history and mission of the American Youth Symphony >
How to audition for the American Youth Symphony >

2020/21 Orchestra

FIRST VIOLINS

Gallia Kastner, Concertmaster, The David Frisina Concertmaster LAPO 1943-1978 Concertmaster Co-Sponsor & The Annica and James Newton Howard Concertmaster Co-Sponsor Chair
Michael Siess, Associate Concertmaster, The James & Ilene Nathan Associate Concertmaster Chair
Matthew Chang, Assistant Concertmaster, The Theodore J. Slavin & Marsha Calig Assistant Concertmaster Chair
Hannah Chou, The Shoshana Claman & Bill Sheinberg Violin Chair
Anna Kouchnerov
Sam Lorenzini
John Fawcett
Gabriel Tsai
Elizabeth Scarnati
Anthony Kukavica
Michael Freed
Justus Ross
Yaxin Tan
Tommu Su
Samantha Leitch
Christine Lee

SECOND VIOLINS

Evan Johanson, Principal, The Anika Lorber Principal Second Violin Chair
Wenqi Ke, Assistant Principal
Elisa Jeon
Ani Sinanyan
Alan Wang
Ashley Kim
Sarah Bunch
Robert Gleiser
Oscar Martinez
Alexa Lee
Audrey Lee
Jasmine Kim
Madeleine Hogue
Isolde Fair

VIOLAS

Katie Liu, Principal
Carson Rick, Assistant Principal, The Flinkman-Marandy Assistant Principal Viola Chair
Yun-Chieh Sung
Chanelle Huang
Alec Santamaria
Stefan Kosmala-Dahlbeck, The Richard Rintoul Viola Chair
Lorenna Garcia
Lu Walsted
Mercedes Quintana
Leonardo Santi
Cristian Contreras
Sarah Wilkinson

CELLOS

Alexander Mansour, Principal, The Bonnie Hartman Principal Cello Chair
Michael Ljungh, Assistant Principal, The Sheila Krasnoff Assistant Principal Cello Chair
Joel Shimada, The James H. Warsaw Cello Chair*
Ivan Wang, The Anne Warsaw Cello Chair**
Raymond Newell
Lukas Goodman
Alejandro Thompson-Sanchez
Angela Marvin
Lorelei Deutsch
Campbell Gardiner

BASSES

Sam Miller, Principal Bass, The Sidney Stern Memorial Trust Principal Bass Chair
Evan Hillis, Assistant Principal Bass, The Bradley & Stephanie Penenberg Bass Chair
Luis Primera
Sukyung Chun
Christopher Baechtel
Jacob Kalogerakos
Moses Aubrey

FLUTES

Elizabeth LaCoste, Principal Flute, The Janneke Straub Principal Flute Chair
Sierra Schmeltzer, The Johnny Rotella Flute Chair

PICCOLO

Marley Eder, The Johnny Rotella Piccolo Chair

OBOES

Laura Arganbright, Principal Oboe
Evan Sanchez

ENGLISH HORN

VACANT, The Benny & Liliana Brittan English Horn Chair

CLARINETS

Sérgio Coelho, Principal Clarinet, The Steven Linder & Michael Hanel Principal Clarinet Chair
Alexander Tu

E-FLAT CLARINET

VACANT, The Helgard Field Clarinet Chair

BASS CLARINET

Tyler Baillie

BASSOONS

VACANT, Principal Bassoon, The Peter Mandell & Sarah Coade Mandell Principal Bassoon Chair
Anne Ranzani

CONTRABASSOON

Miles Mateus

HORNS

Valerie Ankeney, Principal Horn, The Vincent DeRosa Principal Horn Chair****
Jackson Prasifka, Assistant Principal Horn
Cristian Thomas
Elizabeth Linares
Rachel O’Connor

TRUMPETS

Forrest Johnston, Principal Trumpet, The Sue & Larry Hochberg Principal Trumpet Chair
Nicolas Bejarano, The Christy & George Short Trumpet Chair
Tyler Norris

TROMBONES

Michael Dolin, Principal Trombone, Beverly Hills/Greater Los Angeles Association of REALTORS®
& The Rufo Family Trombone Chair

Tyler Norris

Cole Davis

BASS TROMBONE

Riley McGinn, The Gretchen & Randy Newman Bass Trombone Chair

TUBA

Errol Rhoden, The Helgard Field Tuba Chair***

TIMPANI

Jonathan Wisner, Principal Timpani, The Annie Gross Principal Timpani Chair

PERCUSSION

The Marilyn Ziering Percussion Section
Jeremy Davis, Principal Percussion
Arthur Lin
Nikolaus Kelelaghan

HARP

Alyssa Katahara, The Dretzka Family Harp Chair

PIANO

Wan Rosalind Wong, The Henry Brittan and Maxwell Siemons Piano Chair

*In Memory of James H. Warsaw
**In Honor of Anne Warsaw’s 102nd birthday
***In Honor of Helgard Field
****In Honor of Vincent DeRos